Terms & Policies

Updated on March 28, 20201

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Huey the Bookbot Please enjoy browsing our website – we have some fantastic resources for you to peruse. This website (Site) is operated by Wriveted Pty Ltd TA Wriveted (we, our or us). It is available at: https://www.hellohuey.com/ and may be available through other addresses or channels.

How you consent to these terms of use

If you access and/or use our Site, you are taken to have agreed to these terms of use (Terms). Please read these Terms carefully – if you don’t agree to them, then you must cease using our Site immediately. 

When we make changes to these terms of use 

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms. Materials and information on this Site (Content) are subject to change without notice. We do not undertake to keep our Site up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date.

Information

Please note that our Content is factual information only, is not comprehensive and is for general information purposes only. We cannot promise that you or your children will find our information and resources, including output from our Bookbot, interesting or appealing. You cannot rely on our Content as advice. We use reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of our Content, we provide our Content in good faith, make no representation or warranty in relation to it, and are not liable for any loss arising from reliance on our Content.

Privacy

We respect your privacy and understand protecting your personal information is important. Our Privacy Policy (available on our Site) sets out how we will collect and handle your personal information.

Your licence to use our Site 

We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our Site in accordance with these Terms. All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent.

Conduct we don’t accept 

When you use our Site, we expect you to abide by a certain standard of behaviour. You must not do or attempt to do anything that is unlawful, which is prohibited by any laws applicable to our Site, which we would consider inappropriate or which might bring us or our Site into disrepute. This includes:

  1. anything that would constitute a breach of an individual’s privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual's consent) or any other legal rights;
  2. using our Site to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;
  3. interfering with any user of our Site;
  4. tampering with or modifying our Site, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our Site, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our Site;
  5. using our Site to send unsolicited electronic messages; or
  6. facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

Competitors are excluded from using our Site

You are prohibited from using our Site, including our Content, in any way that competes with our business.  

Our Site is for your personal use only 

We’ve designed our Site for you to use it personally, and not on a commercial basis. You must not use our Site, or any of our Content, for your commercial purposes, including, for example, to advertise your own business or for any other revenue generation activity.

Intellectual Property rights 

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our Site, all of our Content and any copyright, registered or unregistered designs, patents or trade mark rights and domain names (Our Intellectual Property). Your use of our Site and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to Our Intellectual Property. You must not: 

  1. copy or use, in whole or in part, any of Our Intellectual Property; 
  2. reproduce, retransmit, distribute, display, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any of Our Intellectual Property to any third party; or
  3. breach any intellectual property rights connected with Our Intellectual Property, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of Our Intellectual Property, causing any of Our Intellectual Property to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from Our Intellectual Property.

Content you upload

We encourage you to interact with our Site! You may be permitted to post, upload, publish, submit or transmit relevant information and content (User Content) on our Site.  If you make any User Content available on or through our Site, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free licence to use the User Content, with the right to use, view, copy, adapt, modify, distribute, license, transfer, communicate, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast, access, or otherwise exploit such User Content on, through or by means of our Site. 

You agree that you are solely responsible for all User Content that you make available on or through our Site. You represent and warrant that: 

  1. you are either the sole and exclusive owner of all User Content or you have all rights, licences, consents and releases that are necessary to grant to us the rights in such User Content (as contemplated by these Terms); and
  2. neither the User Content nor the posting, uploading, publication, submission or transmission of the User Content or our use of the User Content on, through or by means of our Site will infringe, misappropriate or violate a third party’s intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.

We do not endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, any User Content. We may, at any time (at our sole discretion), remove any User Content.

Third party sites

Our Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless we tell you otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites. We recommend that you make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those websites.

What happens if we discontinue our Site 

We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our Site, in whole or in part. We may also exclude any person from using our Site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our Site or our Content, including (without limitation) that:

  1. they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose; 
  2. access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or
  3. our Site will be secure.

You read, use and act on our Site and our Content at your own risk.

Our liability is limited

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of Our Intellectual Property and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our Site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that our Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

Indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our Site or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end. It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.

Terminating these terms

These Terms are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by these Terms and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

Dealing with a problem 

If you would like to give us feedback, please contact us – we appreciate your input. In the event of any dispute arising from, or in connection with, these Terms (Dispute), the party claiming there is a Dispute must give written notice to the other party setting out the details of the Dispute and proposing a resolution. Within 7 days after receiving the notice, the parties must, by someone with authority to reach a resolution, meet at least once to attempt to resolve the Dispute or agree on the method of resolving the Dispute by other means, in good faith. All aspects of every such conference, except the fact of the occurrence of the conference, will be privileged. If the parties do not resolve the Dispute, or (if the Dispute is not resolved) agree on an alternate method to resolve the Dispute, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, the Dispute may be referred by either party (by notice in writing to the other party) to litigation. Nothing in this clause will operate to prevent a party from seeking urgent injunctive or equitable relief from a court of appropriate jurisdiction. 

If a part of these Terms isn’t right 

If a provision of these Terms is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision must be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable. If it is not possible to read down a provision (in whole or in part), that provision (or that part of that provision) is severed from these Terms without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms.

Which laws govern these terms of use

Your use of our Site and these Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in New South Wales and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts. 

Our Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas.  We make no representation that our Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia.  If you access our Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our Site.

For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

Wriveted Pty Ltd ABN 44 630 065 753

Email: hello@wriveted.com

Last update: 24 August 2020

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Wriveted Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services. This policy is for the benefit of Wriveted customers who use our products.

Collection of Personal Information
How we collect personal information

The main circumstances in which Wriveted collects personal information about you are:

(a) when you provide it to us

If you register as a customer of Wriveted, you will provide information to us as part of your registration.  You may also give us information when you contact our support team or otherwise participate in Wriveted research activities. For information about our collection and retention of payment information see below.

(b) when someone else provides it to us on your behalf (children)

Sometimes someone else such as a carer (including a parent) or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with products or services.  Other times we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

For more information about our practices in relation to children, see below.

Additional information for parents and young people

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of Wriveted packages

We also collect information about your use of our chatbot including our websites and kiosk apps. This is mainly to improve your experience and so that we can recommend the best matched book. Wriveted uses technologies such as computational linguistics, as part of our book recommendation services.  When you use our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, or applications on any other devices, we use your locally stored data to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant by customising your user experience.

If you are a registered Wriveted user, we may link the information collected about you to your account.    

If you are not a registered Wriveted user, then we will track this information by reference to digital information such as an IP address and will not seek to identify you.

If we do not collect information about you or your use of our digital services, we may not be able to provide you with certain digital services, or we may not be able to tailor or enhance your chatbot experience of our digital services.

Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information

Wriveted Customers

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

  • to provide our products and services to you (including physical delivery);
  • to improve our products and services, including conducting surveys;
  • to tailor and enhance your chatbot and book matching experience;
  • to manage our relationship with you, including:

(a) communicating with you about our products or services, including providing information about products or services which we consider may be of interest to you;

(b) billing you for any products or services that we charge for such as bookbot subscriptions;

(c) investigating any complaints made by or about you;

(d) managing any request by you to return or exchange a product at a later date; and

(e) to otherwise offer you assistance, including, by providing technical support;

  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Wriveted or industry third parties we have entered into agreements with;
  • for statistical and research purposes;
  • to obtain professional services as required including legal, accounting or insurance services;
  • if permitted or required by law;
  • otherwise with your consent; or
  • for purposes directly related to any one or more of the above.

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt out of further communications.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our:

  • technology service providers, including, internet service providers, app service providers, cloud hosting service providers, software suppliers, and maintenance and support service providers and security services on a confidential basis so that they can provide services to us;
  • Wriveted fulfilment partners such as Australia Post, product distributors, third party suppliers, and third party vendors;
  • marketing, promotions and ratings service providers;
  • analytics service providers including Google Analytics (for more information, you can read the Google Analytics Terms of Service here).

These third parties may be located in Australia or outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Singapore, the UK, the Netherlands, Ireland, Israel, India, and the USA.

Wriveted has a statutory obligation to take contractual measures to ensure that its contracted service providers do not do an act or engage in a practice that would breach an Australian Privacy Principle if done or engaged in by Wriveted.

Wriveted will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Wriveted may include links to third party content on its website and in other electronic communications. Wriveted does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies. Wriveted does not control who links to Wriveted’s site.

Options to enter into additional privacy terms

We will sometimes give you an option to use products or services which are provided in conjunction with other entities such as social media networks or book publishers.  If we do this, you will be given privacy information before being asked to consent to the terms and conditions of that service. You should read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each service very carefully before deciding whether to accept them.  You should also be careful to ensure that you only post information online if you are happy for it to be and to remain publicly available.

Seeking access to, and updating, information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by Wriveted about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by Wriveted in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that Wriveted holds. Wriveted will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact the Wriveted Privacy Officer, whose details are below.

Personal information that you have provided to Wriveted (such as your name, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, or email address) is currently not accessible by you. Wriveted recommends that you update your personal information if your details change so that our records are accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the Wriveted Privacy Officer, whose details are below.

Making a complaint

Wriveted Pty Ltd welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below if you would like to make a complaint.  If Wriveted takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy contact officer contact details

If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please use the following contact details:

By email: hello@wriveted.com